WOC2018 Scientific Program by Room

Using the grid below, locate the event of interest. Click on the title of the event to view more information. Please utilize the "Search Program" function above to find events based on any word found in the event title or description, or if you would like to look up events by subspecialty or type.

**PLEASE NOTE: The program is subject to change if speakers are unable to participate. We regret that we are unable to accommodate requests for changes to the schedule.

Friday, February 5th is Subspecialty Day and will include a limited program.

12:00 - 14:00 will be the lunch break and visit to the Exhibition area.

Saturday  |  Sunday  |  Monday  |  Tuesday  | All Days

Sat, 16 June 2018

Hall 6 08:30
-
12:00
08:30
-
12:30
08:30
-
10:00
10:30
-
12:00
13:30
-
17:30
14:00
-
17:30
14:00
-
15:30
16:00
-
17:30
Poster Pavillion                
Conference Center 7 08:30
-
12:00
08:30
-
12:30
08:30
-
10:00
10:30
-
12:00
13:30
-
17:30
14:00
-
17:30
14:00
-
15:30
16:00
-
17:30
Room 7.1C                
Room 7.4                
Hall 6 08:30
-
12:00
08:30
-
12:30
08:30
-
10:00
10:30
-
12:00
13:30
-
17:30
14:00
-
17:30
14:00
-
15:30
16:00
-
17:30
Pod 1     Ophthalmic Oncology, Ophthalmic Pathology and Microbiology E-Poster Pod Session I
08:30 -10:00 
Cataract E-Poster Pod Session I
10:30 -12:00 
    Interdisciplinary, Ophthalmic Education & Ophthalmic Epidemiology E-Poster Pod Session
14:00 -15:30 
 
Hall 8.0 08:30
-
12:00
08:30
-
12:30
08:30
-
10:00
10:30
-
12:00
13:30
-
17:30
14:00
-
17:30
14:00
-
15:30
16:00
-
17:30
Room 1     Congenital Cranial Dysinnervation Disorders (Subspecialty Day)
08:30 -10:00 
Non-cataractous Leukocoria (Subspecialty Day)
10:30 -12:00 
    Clinical Value of Subjective Signs in Strabismus (Subspecialty Day)
14:00 -15:30 
Pediatric Eye and Adnexa Trauma (Subspecialty Day)
16:00 -17:30 
Hall 6 08:30
-
12:00
08:30
-
12:30
08:30
-
10:00
10:30
-
12:00
13:30
-
17:30
14:00
-
17:30
14:00
-
15:30
16:00
-
17:30
Pod 2     Ophthalmic Pharmacology and Uveitis E-Poster Pod Session
08:30 -10:00 
Contact Lens & Cornea E-Poster Pod Session I
10:30 -12:00 
    Contact Lens & Cornea E-Poster Pod Session II
14:00 -15:30 
 
Hall 8.0 08:30
-
12:00
08:30
-
12:30
08:30
-
10:00
10:30
-
12:00
13:30
-
17:30
14:00
-
17:30
14:00
-
15:30
16:00
-
17:30
Room 2     El ABC del OCT en Neuro-Oftalmología Revisitado
08:30 -10:00 
Oculoplastica Pediátrica, Manejo Actual y Controversias que Involucran al Oftalmopediatra y al Oculoplástico
10:30 -12:00 
    Advanced Course of Keratoconus Refractive Management with Intrastromal Corneal Rings. New Nomograms and Technological Advance (Spanish)
14:00 -15:30 
Todo lo que hay que Saber Sobre la Toxina Botulina (Spanish)
16:00 -17:30 
Hall 6 08:30
-
12:00
08:30
-
12:30
08:30
-
10:00
10:30
-
12:00
13:30
-
17:30
14:00
-
17:30
14:00
-
15:30
16:00
-
17:30
Pod 3     Vision Rehabilitation & Visual Sciences E-Poster Pod Session
08:30 -10:00 
Eye Care Delivery E-Poster Pod Session
10:30 -12:00 
    Ophthalmic Oncology, Ophthalmic Pathology and Microbiology E-Poster Pod Session II
14:00 -15:30 
 
Hall 8.0 08:30
-
12:00
08:30
-
12:30
08:30
-
10:00
10:30
-
12:00
13:30
-
17:30
14:00
-
17:30
14:00
-
15:30
16:00
-
17:30
Room 3     Comunicaciones Libres Tema: Córnea (SECOIR)
08:30 -10:00 
Técnicas Reconstructivas y Terapia Regenerativa de Urgencia en Patología Corneal (SECOIR)
10:30 -12:00 
    Calidad Visual en Cirugía Refractiva con Lentes de Alta Tecnología (SECOIR)
14:00 -15:00 

Lentes Terapéuticas en Patología Corneal (SECOIR)
15:00 -15:30 
Implantes Secundarios (SECOIR)
16:40 -17:30 
Hall 6 08:30
-
12:00
08:30
-
12:30
08:30
-
10:00
10:30
-
12:00
13:30
-
17:30
14:00
-
17:30
14:00
-
15:30
16:00
-
17:30
Pod 4     Ocular Imaging and Uveitis E-Poster Pod Session
08:30 -10:00 
Neuro-Ophthalmology E-Poster Pod Session I
10:30 -12:00 
    Ocular Imaging E-Poster Pod Session I
14:00 -15:30 
 
Hall 8.0 08:30
-
12:00
08:30
-
12:30
08:30
-
10:00
10:30
-
12:00
13:30
-
17:30
14:00
-
17:30
14:00
-
15:30
16:00
-
17:30
Room 4     Actualización en Cirugía Refractiva (SECOIR)
08:30 -10:00 
Actualización en Cirugía de la Catarata (SECOIR)
10:30 -12:00 
  SESION INAGURAL: Debates en Cirugía del Segmento Anterior (SECOIR)
14:00 -15:30 
  Video Simposio: Maniobras Quirúrgicas y Casos Complicados (SECOIR)
16:00 -17:30 
Room 5     What's New in Glaucoma Care? Medical Therapy, Intraocular Pressure, and Beyond (Subspecialty Day)
08:30 -10:00 
Imaging Tools for Diagnosis and Monitoring of Glaucoma (Subspecialty Day)
10:30 -12:00 
    Bernardo Streiff Medal Award Lecture of the Academia Ophthalmologica Internationalis (AOI) (Subspecialty Day)
14:00 -14:25 

Sustainable Glaucoma Care: Challenges and Lessons from Around the World (Subspecialty Day)
14:25 -15:30 
Surgical Challenges in Glaucoma (Subspecialty Day)
16:00 -17:30 
Room 6     Update in Retinal Imaging (Subspecialty Day)
08:30 -10:00 
New Advances in Vitreoretinal Surgery (Subspecialty Day)
10:30 -12:00 
    AMD Therapy: Now and Tomorrow (Subspecialty Day)
14:00 -15:30 
Paradigm Shifts in Diabetic Macular/Retinal Disease: Medical and Surgical (Subspecialty Day)
16:00 -17:30 
Room 7     Optimizing Outcomes of Lamellar Corneal Surgery (Subspecialty Day)
08:30 -10:00 
Corneal Surgery Update (Subspecialty Day)
10:30 -12:00 
    Visual Rehabilitation in Eyes with Keratoconus (Subspecialty Day)
14:00 -15:30 
Dry Eye Update (Subspecialty Day)
16:00 -17:30 
Room 8     Femtosecond Laser Cataract Surgery - Pros, Cons, and Evidence (Subspecialty Day)
08:30 -10:00 
Controversies in Cataract Surgery (Subspecialty Day)
10:30 -12:00 
    New Technologies for Cataract Surgery (Subspecialty Day)
14:00 -15:30 
Refractive Cataract/IOL Surgery - My Top 5 Pearls (Subspecialty Day)
16:00 -17:30 
Room 9     Surgical Pearls for Cataract Surgery in the Previous Corneal and Intraocular Refractive Surgery Eye
08:30 -10:00 
The Optic Nerve 2018: Part I
10:30 -12:00 
    Updates in Global Eye Banking (GAEBA)
14:00 -15:30 
Controversies in the Management of Ectatic Disease
16:00 -17:30 
Room 10     Sustainable and Effective Models of Diabetic Retinopathy Control Programs
08:30 -10:00 
Recent Advances in the Diagnosis and Management of Conjunctival Tumors
10:30 -12:00 
    Retinoblastoma 2018 - They Live and See
14:00 -15:30 
What is Needed to Finally Conquer Cataracts as the Leading Cause of Blindness in the World?
16:00 -17:30 
Room 11                
Room 12     Keratoconus
08:30 -10:00 
Inflammation/Regeneration/Stem Cells
10:30 -12:00 
    MBL, Amblyopia, Refraction
14:00 -15:30 
Strabismus 2018
16:00 -17:30 
Room 13                
Room 14     Irregular Ocular Surface, Keratoconus and Contact Lenses
08:30 -10:00 
Retinal Imaging Grand Rounds!
10:30 -12:00 
    The ABC of Optical Coherence Tomography Angiography
14:00 -15:30 
Surgical Retina
16:00 -17:30 
Hall 8.0 08:30
-
12:00
08:30
-
12:30
08:30
-
10:00
10:30
-
12:00
13:30
-
17:30
14:00
-
17:30
14:00
-
15:30
16:00
-
17:30
Room 15                
Room 16     Multimodal Retinal Imaging in Diabetic Retinopathy: A Case-based Approach
08:30 -10:00 
Updates in New Therapeutic Management of Non-infectious Uveitis (Subspecialty Day)
10:30 -12:00 
    Proton Beam Irradiation in Ocular Oncology
14:00 -15:30 
Infection vs Inflammation (Subspecialty Day)
16:00 -17:30 
Room 17     Socket and Orbital Reconstruction (Subspecialty Day)
08:30 -10:00 
Orbitofacial Procedures: My Way Versus Your Way (Subspecialty Day)
10:30 -12:00 
    Damage Control in Oculoplastics and Orbital Surgery (Subspecialty Day)
14:00 -15:30 
Blepharoplasty: East Meets West (Subspecialty Day)
16:00 -17:30 
Room 18     Choosing the Right Surgical Option (Subspecialty Day)
08:30 -10:00 
Surgical Management of Astigmatism (Subspecialty Day)
10:30 -12:00 
    Refractive Surgery at the Rescue of Cornea (Subspecialty Day)
14:00 -15:30 
Technological Progress in Refractive Surgery (Subspecialty Day)
16:00 -17:30 
Room 19               Intraocular Tumors: Challenging and Unique Cases
16:00 -17:30 
Room 20     Improving the Quality of Life in the Visually Impaired
08:30 -10:00 
Improving Cataract Surgical Outcomes
10:30 -12:00 
    Lasik and Surface Refractive Treatments
14:00 -16:00 
Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence Decoded: For the Ophthalmologists, by the Ophthalmologists
16:00 -17:30 
Room 21                
Room 22     Cross-Training the Eye Care Team for Quality and Efficiency
08:30 -10:00 
New Approaches to Education
10:30 -12:15 
      Conjunctival Autografting in Management of Primary and Recurrent Pterygium
16:00 -17:30 
Room 23     Acute Ocular Emergencies – Can We Make a Difference in Outcome?
08:30 -10:00 
Mastering the Posterior Capsule: Thinking Out of the Bag Paradigm Shift
10:30 -12:00 
    The Why, When, Where and How of Laser Floater Treatment (YAG Vitreolysis)
14:00 -15:30 
Iris Repair Made Easy, A Journey From Imagination Reaching Reality.
16:00 -17:30 
Room 24     Paediatric Eye Pathology
08:30 -10:00 
Modern Day Imaging of the Cornea and Fundus
10:30 -12:00 
    Lacrimal/Anophthalmic Socket
14:00 -15:30 
Challenges to Cataract Surgery in 2018: How to Deal with the Problems and Which are the Solutions? (AOI)
16:00 -17:30 
Room 25       Visual Rehabilitation and Prevention of Blindness (CBO)
10:30 -12:00 
    Innovative Formats for Teaching in Graduate Medical Education and CPD
14:00 -15:30 
Eye Care: A Global Perspective
16:00 -17:30 
Hall 8.0 08:30
-
12:00
08:30
-
12:30
08:30
-
10:00
10:30
-
12:00
13:30
-
17:30
14:00
-
17:30
14:00
-
15:30
16:00
-
17:30
Room 26     Teaching and Assessing Surgical Competence
08:30 -10:00 
Refractive Errors, Myopia and High Myopia Epidemics
10:30 -12:00 
    Human Resources for Eye Health in Developing Countries
14:00 -15:30 
PCV - All You Need to Know!
16:00 -17:30 
Room 27     Retinoblastoma 2018
08:30 -10:00 
Ophthalmic Oncology (OSSA)
10:30 -12:00 
    Tumors of the Ocular Surface, Eyelids and Orbit
14:00 -15:30 
Controversies in the Management of Retinoblastoma (OOG)
16:00 -17:30 
Room 28     GWAS and Post-GWAS Studies of Complex Eye Diseases (APSEG)
08:30 -10:00 
Small Incision Lenticle Extraction
10:30 -12:00 
    Evidence-based Screening and Monitoring of Retinal Diseases
14:00 -15:30 
Eyelid
16:00 -17:30